Privacy Policy – Temporary Employment Agencies Workers

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: GESAB, S.A.U.
CIF: A59877076
PO BOX: AV. MOGENT 68 – 08450 – LLINARS DEL VALLÈS (Barcelona)
Phone: +34 938 427 050
Email: rgpd@gesab.com

With what purpose do we process your personal data?

At GESAB, S.A.U. we process the information provided with the purpose of managing the provision of the services rendered at the company by the workers hired by Temporary Employment Agencies, in all aspects of maintenance, development and control; from the execution of all the necessary processes such as contracts, occupational risk prevention, arranging training activities according to the company’s employee training plan, etc. to all that related to the monitoring and verification of the fulfillment of obligations and job tasks, such as recording attendance, performance appraisal, monitoring the use of the media and IT tools made available to employees for the performance of their job (such as Internet access or email), etc.

For how long will we store your data?

The personal data provided will be stored for as long as the services are provided, with the exception of legal storage terms.

Automated decisions, profiles and applied logic:

The company will NOT take automated decisions.

What is the authority used for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the processing of your data is because they are necessary due to the execution of the employment agreement to which you are a party.

To which recipients will your data be communicated?

During the duration period of the processing, GESAB, S.A.U. will communicate your data to customers when necessary for the execution of your work, for example when said work must be performed at the customer’s facilities and said customer requires the guarantees necessary for your identification and the verification of the fulfillment of all the employment obligations.

Likewise, at GESAB, S.A.U. we will have the cooperation of third party service providers who in each case we have been able to engage and who, for the provision of said service, may have to have access to your personal data, but will process them with all the enforceable legal guarantees, following our instructions and after signing a data protection agreement in which we require that, among other things, the data be processed exclusively for the agreed purposes, appropriate technical and organisational measures be applied, and the data be deleted and returned at the conclusion of the service.

At GESAB, S.A.U. we follow strict third party service provider selection criteria with the purpose of fulfilling our obligations with regard to data protection.

What are your rights when you provide us with our data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether GESAB, S.A.U. is processing personal data which concern them or not.

You likewise have:

  • The right to request access to your personal data.
  • The right to request their rectification.
  • The right to request their deletion.
  • The right to request the limitation of their processing.
  • The right to oppose the processing.
  • The right to the portability of the data.
  • The right to withdraw the consent provided.
  • The right of information.
  • The right to oppose being the subject of automated individual decisions.

To exercise your rights, address a written document, attaching a copy of your National ID Card, to:

GESAB, S.A.U.
Exercise of data protection rights
AVDA. MOGENT 68
08450 – LLINARS DEL VALLÈS (BARCELONA)

or send an email to: rgpd@gesab.com

We also inform you that you can write to the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.aepd.es) to obtain additional information or to submit a complaint, for example, if you are not satisfied with the exercise of your rights.

Scroll to Top