Privacy Policy – Contacts

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: GESAB, S.A.U.
CIF: A59877076,
PO Box: AV. MOGENT 68 – 08450 – LLINARS DEL VALLÈS (BARCELONA)
Phone: +938 427 050
Email: rgpd@gesab.com  

Why do we process your personal data?

Purpose 1: Maintain our contact agenda

a) As a contact person to maintain relations with the legal entity or organization in which you provide your services.
b) As an interested party that has contacted us by consulting us or requesting some information, in order to assist you.
c) As a contact person to maintain relationships directly.

Purpose 2: The sending of commercial communications, including by email and other equivalent means of electronic communication, about our products and services, as well as information about events and events, in the event that their authorization had been requested and we would have granted.

How long will we keep your data?

The personal data provided will be retained in purpose 1:

a) In the case of a contact person to maintain relations with the legal entity or organization in which you provide your services, they will be kept as long as you maintain our relationship with that legal entity or organization, and save the legal deadlines for the responsibilities legal issues that may arise from the relationship with the legal entity or organization.
b) In the case of an interested person contacted with us, up to 6 months after attending your request, in case there were any subsequent communications in reference to said query or information request.
c) In the case of a contact person to maintain relations directly, they will be kept as long as the relationship is maintained and safeguarding the legal terms of conservation.

In purpose 2: sending commercial communications, we will keep your data as long as you do not express your opposition to continue receiving our communications

Automated decisions, profiles and applied logic:

The company will NOT make automated decisions.

What is the legal basis for the processing of your data?

The legal basis for the treatment of your data in the maintenance purpose of contact agenda is

a) In case of being a contact person to maintain relations with the legal entity or organization in which you provide your services, it is the satisfaction of the legitimate interest of the person in charge, according to what is established in art. 6.1.f of the RGPD.
b) In case of interested contact with us, the legal basis is obtaining their consent.
c) In the case of contact person to maintain relations directly, is the satisfaction of the legitimate interest of the person in charge, according to what is established in art. 6.1.f of the RGPD.

In the purpose 2 of sending commercial communications, the legal basis for the processing of your data is by obtaining your consent.

Who are the recipients of your data?

During the process period, GESAB, S.A.U. will not provide your data to third parties. However, your data may be transferred to the international delegation that you have chosen in order to be able to attend your contact.

In GESAB, S.A.U. we will have the collaboration of third party service providers that in each case we have been able to hire and that, for the provision of this service, it may be necessary that they have access to your personal data, but that they will be treated with all the legal guarantees required, following our instructions and previous subscription of a data protection contract in which we demand, among others, to treat the data exclusively for the agreed purposes, to apply adequate technical and organizational measures, as well as to suppress and return the data at the end of the service.

Likewise, we use process managers in software resources under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.

In GESAB, S.A.U. we follow strict criteria for the selection of third party service providers in order to comply with our obligations regarding data protection. 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data? 

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation on whether GESAB, S.A.U. is processing personal data that concerns you or not.

You also have the:

  • Right to request access to your personal data.
  • Right to request rectification
  • Right to request its deletion.
  • Right to request the limitation their processing.
  • Right to oppose the processing
  • Right to data portability.
  • Right to withdraw the consent given.
  • Right to information
  • Right to object being the subject of automated individual decisions

To exercise your rights, send a letter enclosing a copy of your ID to: 

GESAB, S.A.U.
Exercise of data protection rights
MOGENT 68
08450 – LLINARS DEL VALLÈS – (Barcelona)

, or send an email to: rgpd@gesab.com 

Also, we inform you that you can contact the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es) to obtain additional information or to file a claim, for example, if you are not satisfied in the exercise of your rights.

Scroll to Top